Past Leaders

Charter Members

Honorary Members

Past Presidents

Headquarters Past Chairs

Horse Show Past Chairs

Holly Day Market Past Chairs

Sustainer Past Chairs/Presidents

 

Junior League of Lexington Charter Members

Virginia Bell Finnell (Mrs. Spencer Finnell) - deceased
Harriet McCreary Harbison (Mrs. Clinton M. Harbison) - deceased
Margaret Dalton Kirk (Mrs. Theodore Kirk) - deceased
Mabel Bundy Marks - deceased
Frances Jewell McVey (Mrs. Frank L. McVey) - deceased
Katherine Logan Rodes (Mrs. William Rodes) - deceased
Ethel Thomas Rounsavall (Mrs. R.W. Rounsavall) - deceased
Mary Leonard Cassell-Stewart - deceased
Laura Kinkead Walton (Mrs. Samuel B. Walton) - deceased
Estelle des Cognets Yancey - deceased

Junior League of Lexington Honorary Members 1931-1955*

Katherine Prewitt Dabney (Mrs. Edward) - deceased
Virginia Bell Finnell (Mrs. Spencer) - deceased
Elizabeth Clay Norment (Mrs. Hughes) - deceased
Harriet McCreary Harbison (Mrs. Clinton M.) - deceased
Margaret Dalton Kirk (Mrs. Theodore) - deceased
Frances Bassett Lee (Mrs. Irwin) - deceased
Mabel Bundy Marks - deceased
Katherine Logan Rodes (Mrs. William) - deceased
Ethel Thomas Rousavall (Mrs. Walton) - deceased
Mary L. Cassell-Stewart - deceased
Laura Kinkead Walton (Mrs. Samuel B.) - deceased
Estelle des Cognets Yancey - deceased
Helen Brower Grymes (Mrs. Peyton) - deceased
Anne Griffey Shouse (Mrs. Len B., Jr.) - deceased
Mary Frances Wilson Wallace (Mrs. Earl D.) - deceased
Florence Simral Lawless (Mrs. Robert) - deceased
Maxine Parker Stewart (Mrs. James G.) - deceased
Betsy Worth Estes (Mrs. J.A.) - deceased
Willy King Shinnick (Mrs. Ed) - deceased
Marie Beckner Kittrell (Mrs. James B.) - deceased
Alice Lang Vance (Mrs. H.S.) - deceased
Charlotte Gilboy Carey (Mrs. Burgess) - deceased
Harriett McDonald Holladay (Mrs. Henry T.)
Virginia Richey Creeh (Mrs. John A., Jr.) - deceased
Dorothy Hillenmeyer Crutcher (Mrs. Richard) - deceased
Harriet Drury Van Meter (Mrs. J. Farra) - deceased
Martha Hume Worth (Mrs. William) - deceased

* In recognition of outstanding service to the League and the community, these young women were elected Honorary Members by members of the League that worked and served with them.  The Junior League of Lexington disestablished the classification of Honorary Member as of July 12, 1955.

Junior League of Lexington Past Presidents

1924-25 Mabel Bundy Marks (deceased)

1925-26 Eliabeth Gay Norment (Mrs. Hughs) (deceased)

1926-27 Julia Katherin Prewitt (Mrs. Edward Dabney) (deceased)

1927-28 Frances Bassen Lee (Mrs. Irwin) (deceased)

1928-30 Virginia Bell Finnel (Mrs. Spencer) (deceased)

1930-31 Helen Browe Grymes (Mrs. Peyton) (deceased)

1931-32 Mabel Bundy Marks (deceased)

1932-33 Florence Simrall Lawless (Mrs. Robert) (deceased)

1933-34 Anne Griffey Shouse (Mrs. Len, Jr.) (deceased)

1933-34 Florence Simrall Lawless (Mrs. Robert) (deceased)

1934-36 Maxine Parker Shouse (Mrs. John) (deceased)

1936-40 Marie Beckner Kittrell (Mrs. James) (deceased)

1940-42 Alice Lang Vance (Mrs. Henry) (deceased)

1942-44 Charlotte Gilboy Carey (Mrs. Burgess) (deceased)

1944-45 Elizabeth Borland Peeler (Mrs. Olin) (deceased)

1945-46 Mary Keyes Clay (Mrs. Matt) (deceased)

1946-49 Margaret Grayton Powell (Mrs. Matt) (deceased)

1949-50 Dorothy Hillenmeyer Crutcher (Mrs. Richard) (deceased)

1950-51 Lucy Shropshire Crump (Mrs. Lawrence) (deceased)

1951-54 Martha Hume Worth (Mrs. William) (deceased)

1954-56 Elizabeth Moddy Hall Wagner (Mrs. Arlyn)

1956-58 Cora Carrick Millard (Mrs. Lyman)

1958-60 Hallie Chandler Shouse (Mrs. Weldon) (deceased)

1960-61 Joyce Harris Ockerman (Mrs. Foster)

1961-62 Ann Stephenson Gillig (Mrs. Robert) (deceased)

1962-63 Dorothy Sympson Wachs (Mrs. Fred B., Jr.)

1963-64 Sue Ann Bradford Cowgill (Mrs. Ben L.)

1964-65 Frances Wise Richardson (Mrs. Charles) (deceased)

1965-66 Delia Marks Kessinger (Mrs. Thomas B.) (deceased)

1966-67 Murray Tilton Barrow (Mrs. John P.) (deceased)

1967-68 Ann Carson Asbury (Mrs. Thomas)

1968-69 Ann Tracy Winfree (Mrs. William)

1969-70 Shirley McCuen Matthews (Mrs. John S.)

1970-71 Beebe Gorrell Park (deceased)

1971-72 Janet Wood Stapleton (Mrs. John)

1972-73 Marie Kittrell Lynn (Mrs. Ronald)

1973-74 Betty Jo Martin Palmer (Mrs. Charles, Jr.)

1974-75 Ann Morrow Robinson (Mrs. George)

1975-76 Mary Sue Dudley Weant (Mrs. Robert W.)

1976-77 Janet Kington Dickey Warren (Mrs. Dale)

1977-78 Carol Ennis Jackson (Mrs. Laban)

1978-79 Jane Anne Wilson Rummell (Mrs. Robert)

1979-80 Kay Shropshire Bell (Mrs. Cecil D., Jr.)

1980-81 Jacqueline Hagler Hopkins (Mrs. Jerome D.)

1981-82 Nancy Dodson Wake (Mrs. A. Norrie)

1982-83 Celia Cawood Parsons (Mrs. J. Richard)

1983-84 Susan Rigdon Anderson (Mrs. Jerry E.)

1984-85 Jane Johnson Chiles (Mrs. Lawrence M.)

1985-86 Beth Hageman Mitchell (Mrs. James C.)

1986-87 Myra Matheny Burrus (Mrs. John)

1987-88 Becky Synder Mobley (Mrs. Terry)

1988-89 Betty Bennet Denny (Mrs. Clifford M.) (deceased)

1989-90 Julie Young

 1990-91 Leslie Tuney Wainscott (Mrs. John W.)

1991-92 Mary Donna Preston Hadden (Mrs. Harry M.)

1992-93 Lila Perrin Elliott Fleming (Mrs. Robert W.)

1993-94 Susan Price Ridenour (Mrs. James C., Jr.)

1994-95 Lucy Cramer Cox (Mrs. William B., Sr.)

1995-96 Dell Kistler Kelly (Mrs. Richard D.)

1996-97 Elizabeth Hixson Barr (Mrs. Edward S.)

1997-98 Linda Hening Gaitskill (Mrs. Russell)

1998-99 Leanne Whitehouse Marcum (Mrs. Stanton Todd)

1999-2000 Melissa Lewis Stephan (Mrs. E. Douglas)

2000-01 Susan M. Ware

 2001-02 Jamie Jones Shier (Mrs. William)

2002-03 Katherine Veal McCarty (Mrs. Brian)

2003-04 Marian Fish Blanchard

 2004-05 Cheryl Edwards James (Mrs. Earl)

2005-06 Diane Heleringer Cashen (Mrs. Christopher R.)

2006-07 Taylor Keller Fister (Mrs. Morgan)

2007-08 Elizabeth Gillette McGee

2008-09 Robyn Elaine Miller

2010 Eliabeth ("Eli") Kessler Mitchell (Mrs. Trigg) (deceased)

2011 Marcey Ansley (Mrs. Erik)

2012 Kriste Harness Blumetti (Mrs. Michael)

2013 Laurel Raimondo Martin (Mrs. Greg)

 

Junior League of Lexington Headquarters Past Chairs

1984-1985 Myra Matheny Burrus (Mrs. John)

1985-1986 Susan Rigdon Anderson (Mrs. Jerry E.)

1986-1987 Nancy I. Edge

1987-1988 Judy Carol Keller Sebastian (Mrs. Wilson)

1987-1988 Nancy Evans Meng (Mrs. Thomas E.)

1987-1988 Marilyn Price Smedley (Mrs. Ronald)

1988-1989 Marcia Moore Slabaugh (Mrs. Stephen)

1989-1990 Rebecca Ware Switzer (Mrs. John A.)

1990-1991 Carolyn Savage Threlkeld (Mrs. Thomas)

1991-1992 Liz Porter Rose (Mrs. Donald)

1992-1993 Betty Ellis McGuire (Mrs. Kevin)

1993-1994 Barb Wilson Deifei (Mrs. Joseph)

1994-1995 Leanne F. Whitehouse Marcum (Mrs. Stanton Todd)

1995-1996 Beth Robinson Willmott

1996-1997 Sylvia Hieserman Matthews (Mrs. William Edmond, II)

1997-1998 Brenda Berryman Barrett (Mrs. Anthony)

1998-1999 Elizabeth Hixson Barr (Mrs. Edward S.)

1999-2000 Paige Wilding Kikuchi (Mrs. Ken)

2000-2001 Susan Sanders Rayer (Mrs. Gregory D.)

2001-2002 Beth Holl Engel (Mrs. Paul)

2002-2003 Angela Welch Thomas (Mrs. David)

2003-2004 Lee Ellen Marcum Martin (Mrs. R. Douglas)

2004-2005 Barbara Jacobs Priest (Mrs. Graham)

2005-2006 Jennifer Stoeckinger Pederson (Mrs. Rodney)

2006-2007 Julia Cutshall Mitchell (Mrs. Timothy)

2007-2008 Darlean Schremly Trapp

2008-2009 Candy Lane

2010 Sarah Jane Boyson

2011 Teresa VanCleve Worten (Mrs. James N. Jr.)

2012 Amelia Martin Adams (Mrs. William)

2013-2014 Tracy Coble


 

 

Lexington Junior League Horse Show Past Chairs

1937 Elizabeth Bowman Pryor (Mrs. Marshall) (deceased)

1938 WIilly King Shinnick (Mrs. Ed) (deceased)

1939 Alice Lang Vance (Mrs. Henry) (deceased)

1940 Sara Elliott Wheeler (Mrs. R.M.) (deceased)

1941 Frances Shouse Blakely (Mrs. Laurie) (deceased)

1942 Josephine Tunis Potter (Mrs. Rex) (deceased)

1943 Elizabeth Clay Welch (Mrs. Stanley)

1944 Jane Hamilton Gess (Mrs. William) (deceased)

1945 Mary Dillard Hazelrigg Marr (Mrs. John Wesley) (deceased)

1946 Pearl McCormick Walton (Mrs. William) (deceased)

1947 Dorothy Hillenmeyer Crutcher (Mrs. Richard) (deceased)

1948 Lloyd Lanier Elliott (Mrs. Nathan) (deceased)

1949 Ann Fallis Jones (Mrs. Waller)

1950-51 Julia Catherine Webb Raines (Mrs. William) (deceased)

1952 Joyce Harris Ockerman (Mrs. Foster)

1953 Mary James Ireland Fishback (Mrs. William Davis)

1954 Margaret Walker King (Mrs. William) (deceased)

1955 Martha Van Hooser Dean (Mrs. Frank, Jr.)

1956 Dorothy Simpson Wachs (Mrs. Fred, Jr.)

1957 Arden Bullock Robertson (Mrs. W.H.P.) (deceased)

1958 Barbara Harris Myers (Mrs. J. Carlisle, Jr.) (deceased)

1959 Mary Ann Hunter Davis (Mrs. J.W., Jr.)

1960 Doris Coleman Shouse (Mrs. Len, III)

1961 Peggy Redmond Herrington (Mrs. Alex) (deceased)

1962 Betty Bohannon Meyer (Mrs. Robert W.)

1963 Jane Loyd Van Inwegen (Mrs. William C.)

1964 Lou Ann Drymon Durbin (Mrs. Mack C.) (deceased)

1965 Suzanne Laroe Miller (Mrs. Donald J.)

1966 Anne Hall Atchison (Mrs. John G., Jr.)

1967 Barbara Sublett Berryman (Mrs. Robert)

1968 Harriet Ecton McVey (Mrs. Frank L., III)

1969 Peggy Teague Mooney (Mrs. Eugene French)

1970 Patricia Pinney Flynn (Mrs. James W.)

1971 Ann Morrow Robinson (Mrs. George Dale)

1972 Jane Ecton Lange (Mrs. Karl W.)

1973 Marilyn Riggs Turner (Mrs. Gardner L.)

1974 Ann Carol Buckles Armstrong (Mrs. Paul J., Jr.)

1975 DIiane Hillenmeyer Lovell (Mrs. Paul B., III)

1976 Margaret Biggs Hacker (Mrs. J. Larry)

1977 Rosemary Watkins Savage (Mrs. Joe C.)

1978 Katherine Williams Strode (Mrs. K.W.)

1979 Martha Hillenmeyer Lange (Mrs. Stephan W.)

1980 Sue Ann Savage Truitt (Mrs. Jerry D.)

1981 Rebecca Bailey Horine (Mrs. Robert)

1982 Nancy Stevenson Jackson (Mrs. Richard H.)

1983 Nancy Ireland Bishop (Mrs. W.T., III)

1984 Donna Haydon Gibson (Mrs. Douglas C.)

1985 Callie Cowden Keller (Mrs. Fred M.)

1986 Janie Higgins Elliott (Mrs. Robert L.)

1987 Suzanne Huffines Elliott (Mrs. James L.)

1988 Mitzi Ann Tate Strode (Mrs. James C.) (deceased)

1989 Barbara French Cooper (Mrs. William L.)

1990 Polky McDowell Ashford (Mrs. Thomas)

1991 Patsy New Martin (Mrs. Richard L.)

1992 Courtney Miller Rhorer (Mrs. John R., Jr.)

1993 Judy Mefford Shropshire (Mrs. Robert C.)

1994 Betsy Woodford Lankford (Mrs. Robert)

1995 Margaret Holler Graves (Mrs. Andrew R.)

1996 Amanda Hicks Wallin (Mrs. Richard)

1997 Susan Savage Keegan (Mrs. Christopher)

1998 Marci Azbill Hicks (Mrs. James)

1999 Kathleen Riley Torok (Mrs. Dale) (deceased)

2000 Judy Mitchell Cooper (Mrs. Michael)

2001 Patricia Ann Rowland

2002 Carla Moore Mulvaney (Mrs. Brent)

2003 Paige Wilding Kikuchi (Mrs. Ken)

2004 Amelia Mattingly Sweetall (Mrs. David)

2005 Isabella Hicks Cole (Mrs. Greg)

2006 Deidre Miniard Talbott (Mrs. John S. III)

2007 Mary Jo Gumbert Moloney (Mrs. Phillip)

2008 Teresa VanCleve Worten (Mrs. James N. Jr.)

2009 Laurel Raimondo Martin (Mrs. Greg)

2010 Amy Germann Dineen (Mrs. Brian)

2011 Alice Vance Dearborn (Mrs. Lucien)

2012 Amy Johnson (Mrs. Scott)                                                                                                          

2013 Elizabeth Caldwell


Junior League of Lexington Holly Day Market Past Chairs

2007 Elizabeth ("Eli") Kessler Mitchell (Mrs. Trigg) (deceased)

2008 Amy Greenwell Griffin (Mrs. John)

2009 Natalie Elizabeth Jensen

2010 Joy Robyn Fenwick (Mrs. James)

2011 Megan Miller Stephens (Mrs. Mark)

2012 Jamie Etherton Adams (Mrs. Jonathan)

2013 Liz Toombs (Mrs. Billy)

 

Junior League of Lexington Sustainer Past Chairs/Presidents

1952-1953 Mary Wilson (Mrs. Frazee)

1953-1954 Bush Drymon (Mrs. Ira)

1954-1955 Virginia Clarke (Mrs. Ernest Jr.)

1955-1956 Alice Pennington (Mrs. William)

1956-1957 Marie Kittrell (Mrs. James B.)

1957-1958 Willy Shinnick (Mrs. Edward)

1958-1959 Frances Shaver (Mrs. R.E.)

1959-1960 Lorie Paulson (Mrs. Leonard)

1960-1961 Stanley Elizabeth Welch (Mrs. Miller)

1961-1962 Elizabeth Wagner (Mrs. Arlyn)

1962-1963 Evelyn McDowell (Mrs. Jouett)

1963-1964 Sue Rodes (Mrs. J. Waller Jr.)

1964-1965 Mary Elizabeth Miles (Mrs. Phil)

1965-1966 Frances Lamason (Mrs. George T.)

1966-1967 Ann Turner (Mrs. Job)

1967-1969 Nancy Loughridge (Mrs. Swope)

1969-1970 Emily Kinnaird (Mrs. Robert)

1970-1971 Carolyn Sledd (Mrs. Herbert)

1971-1972 Carolyn Gabbard (Mrs. William)

1972-1973 Florence Bringardner (Mrs. Charles)

1973-1975 Shirley Riley (Mrs. William)

1975-1976 Jane Lindgren (Mrs. Lawrence)

1976-1977 Jane Michler (Mrs. Charles Harris)

1977-1978 Virginia Creech (Mrs. John)

1978-1979 Joy McRoberts

1979-1980 Sue Miller (Mrs. Donald)

1980-1981 Frances Cox (Mrs. William)

1981-1982 Nancy Loughridge (Mrs. Swope)

1982-1983 Mildred Lawrence (Mrs. Charles K.C.)

1983-1984 Cynthia Cole (Mrs. John R.)

1984-1985 Arden Robertson (Mrs. William)

1985-1987 Barbara Walters (Mrs. James)

1987-1988 Margie Hacker (Mrs. James)

1988-1989 Cynthia Cole (Mrs. John R.)

1989-1990 Betsy Warner

1990-1991 Sandy Baynham (Mrs. Les)

1991-1992 Dottie Brown (Mrs. Robert)

1992-1993 Jackie Hopkins (Mrs. Jerome Hopkins)

1993-1994 Mary Montague (Mrs. William)

1994-1995 Mary Bishop (Mrs. W.T. Bishop)

1995-1996 Anne Baxter (Mrs. John)

1996-1997 Mitzi Strode (Mrs. James)

1997-1998 Anne Arvin (Mrs. William)

1998-1999 Marilyn Smedley (Mrs. Ronald Price)

1999-2001 Susan North

2001-2003 Carolyn Schneidt (Mrs. M. David Schneidt)

2003-2005 Susan Ware

2005-2006 Missy Scanlon (Mrs. Mike)

2006-2008 Kimberly Pierce (Mrs. Charles)

2008-2009 Ame Sweetall (Mrs. David)

2009-2014 Susan Ware

2014 Agnes Donohue